Movies

Spirit Awards 2016 Winners List – ‘Spotlight’ Wins Best Feature

“Spotlight” took home the top prize of Best Feature at the 2016 Spirit Awards. It also won best director, best screenplay, best editing and best ensemble.

Spirit Awards 2016: Complete Winners List

Best Feature

Anomalisa
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
Spotlight — Winner
Tangerine

Best Director

Sean Baker, Tangerine
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
Todd Haynes, Carol
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, Anomalisa
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight — Winner
David Robert Mitchell, It Follows

Source: Getty

Source: Getty

Best Screenplay

Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa
Donald Margulies, The End of the Tour
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, Spotlight — Winner
S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk

Best First Feature

The Diary of a Teenage Girl — Winner
James White
Manos Sucias
Mediterranea
Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Best First Screenplay

Jesse Andrews, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Jonas Carpignano, Mediterranea
Emma Donoghue, Room — Winner
Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl
John Magary, Russell Harbaugh, Myna Joseph, The Mend

Best Male Lead

Christopher Abbott, James White
Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation — Winner
Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind
Jason Segel, The End of the Tour
Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea

Best Female Lead

Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room — Winner
Rooney Mara, Carol
Bel Powley, The Diary of A Teenage Girl
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine

Best Supporting Male

Kevin Corrigan, Results
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation — Winner
Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Best Supporting Female

Robin Bartlett, H.
Marin Ireland, Glass Chin
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa
Cynthia Nixon, James White
Mya Taylor, Tangerine — Winner

Best Documentary

(T)error
Best of Enemies
Heart of a Dog
The Look of Silence — Winner
Meru
The Russian Woodpecker

Best International Film

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence

Embrace of the Serpent
Girlhood
Mustang
Son of Saul — Winner

Best Cinematography

Beasts of No Nation
Carol — Winner
It Follows
Meadlowland
Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Best Editing

Heaven Knows What
It Follows
Manos Sucias
Room
Spotlight — Winner

John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000)

Advantageous
Christmas, Again
Heaven Knows What
Krisha — Winner
Out of My Hand

Robert Altman Award (Best Ensemble)

Spotlight

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award

Chloe Zhao
Felix Thompson — Winner
Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck

Piaget Producers Award

Darren Dean
Mel Eslyn — Winner
Rebecca Green and Laura D. Smith

Movies Spirit AwardsWinner

Got Something to Add?