Movies

Saturn Awards 2014 – Complete List of Nominees

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films announced the nominations for the 40th Annual Saturn Awards, and the list includes frontrunners Gravity and The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (eight nominations each), and The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (seven nominations).

This year’s lineup is an eclectic mix of visual effects spectacles, cerebral dramas, and pulse-pounding blockbusters. Even TV shows are represented here. In fact, two new categories have been added to reflect this expanding array of competition: Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture and Best Performance by a Young Actor In A Television Series.

Check out the full list of nominees for the Saturn Awards 2014 below via Variety:

Saturn Awards 2014 - Complete List of Nominees

Credit: Warner Bros.

FILM

Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture:
“Iron Man 3?
“Man of Steel”
“Thor: The Dark World”
“The Wolverine”

Best Science Fiction Film:
“Ender’s Game”
“Gravity”
“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
“Pacific Rim”
“Riddick”
“Star Trek Into Darkness”

Best Fantasy Film:
“About Time”
“Her”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Jack the Giant Slayer”
“Oz The Great and Powerful”
“The Secret Life of Walter Mitty”

Best Horror Film:
“Carrie”
“The Conjuring”
“Mama”
“The Purge”
“This is the End”
“Warm Bodies”

Best Thriller Film:
“The Call”
“The East”
“Now You See Me”
“The Place Beyond the Pines”
“Prisoners”
“World War Z’

Best Action/Adventure Film:
“The Book Thief”
“Fast & Furious 6?
“Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit”
“The Lone Ranger”
“Lone Survivor”
“Rush”

Best Actor:
Robert Downey, Jr. – “Iron Man 3?
Oscar Isaac – “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Simon Pegg – “The World’s End’
Joaquin Phoenix -” Her”
Brad Pitt – “World War Z’
Ben Stiller – “The Secret Life of Walter Mitty”

Best Actress:
Halle Barry – “The Call”
Sandra Bullock – “Gravity”
Martina Gedeck – “The Wall”
Jennifer Lawrence – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Emma Thompson – “Saving Mr. Banks”
Mia Wasikowska – “Stoker”

Best Supporting Actor:
Daniel Bruhl – “Rush”
George Clooney – “Gravity”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Harrison Ford – “Ender’s Game”
Tom Hiddleston – “Thor: The Dark World”
Ben Kingsley – “Iron Man 3?
Bill Nighy – “About Time”

Best Supporting Actress:
Scarlett Johansson – “Her”
Nicole Kidman – “Stoker”
Melissa Leo – “Prisoners
Evangeline Lily – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Jena Malone – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Emily Watson – ‘The Book Thief”

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:
Asa Butterfield – “Ender’s Game”
Chloe Grace Moretz – “Carrie”
Sophie Nelisse – “The Book Thief”
Saoirse Ronan – “How I Live Now”
Ty Simpkins – “Iron Man 3?
Dylan Sprayberry – “Man of Steel”

Best Director:
J.J. Abrams – “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Peter Berg – “Lone Survivor”
Alfonso Cuaron – “Gravity”
Peter Jackson – ” The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Francis Lawrence – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Guillermo del Toro – “Pacific Rim”

Best Writing:
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen – “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron – “Gravity”
Jennifer Lee – “Frozen”
Spike Jonze – “Her”
Edgar Wright, Simon Pegg – “The World’s End”

Best Editing:
Peter Amundson, John Gilroy – “Pacific Rim”
Alan Edward Bell – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Alfonso Cuaron,Mark Sanger – “Gravity”
Mark Day – “About Time”
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill Rush, Christian Wagner, Kelly Matsumoto, Dylan Highsmith – “Fast & Furious 6?

Best Production Design:
Dan Hennah – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Philip Messina – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Andrew Neskoromny, Carol Spier – “Pacific Rim”
Andy Nicholson – “Gravity”
Jan Roelfs – “47 Ronin”
Robert Stromberg – “Oz The Great and Powerful”

Best Music:
Danny Elfman – “Oz The Great and Powerful”
Frank Ilfman – “Big Bad Wolves”
Howard Shore – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Brian Tyler – “Iron Man 3?
Brian Tyler – “Now You See Me”
John Williams – “The Book Thief”

Best Costume:
Gary Jones – “Oz The Great and Powerful”
Michael Kaplan – “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Wendy Partridge – “Thor: The Dark World”
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor – “Great Expectations”
Penny Rose – “47 Ronin”
Trish Summerville – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”

Best Make-Up:
Patrick Baxter, Jane O’Kane,Roger Murray – “Evil Dead”
Rick Findlater, Richard Taylor, Peter King – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Howard Berger, Jamie Kelman, Peter Montagn – “Lone Survivor”
Donald Mowat – “Prisoners”
Fae Hammond, Mark Coulier,Kirstin Chalmers – “Rush”
Karen Cohen, David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou – “Thor: The Dark World”

Best Special/Visual Effects:
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould – “Gravity”
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon,David Clayton, Eric Reynolds -”The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Joe Letteri, John Desjardin,Dan Lemmon – “Man of Steel”
John Knoll, James E. Price,Clay Pinney, Rocco Larizza – “Pacific Rim”
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossman, Burt Dalton – “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Jake Morrison, Paul Corbould, Mark Breakspear – “Thor: The Dark World”

Best Independent Film:
“12 Years a Slave”
“Great Expectations”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“The Invisible Woman”
“Out of the Furnace”
“Upside Down”

Best International Film:
“Big Bad Wolves”
“Blancanieves”
“A Hijacking”
“How I Live Now”
“Stoker” ”The World’s End”

Best Animated Film:
“Despicable Me 2?
“From Up on Poppy Hill”
“Frozen”
“Monsters University”

TELEVISION:

Best Network Television Series Release:
“Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”
“The Blacklist”
“The Following”
“Hannibal”
“Revolution”
“Sleepy Hollow”
“Under the Dome”

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:
“American Horror Story: Coven”
“The Americans”
“Continuum”
“Dexter”
“Haven”
“The Walking Dead”

Best Television Presentation of a Limited Run Series:
“Bates Motel”
“Black Sails”
“Breaking Bad”
“Falling Skies”
“Game of Thrones”
“Vikings”

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:
“Arrow”
“Pretty Little Liars”
“Supernatural”
“Teen Wolf”
“The Tomorrow People”
“The Vampire Diaries”

Best Actor in a Television Series:
Kevin Bacon -”The Following”
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad”
Freddie Highmore – “Bates Motel”
Mads Mikkelsen – “Hannibal”
James Spader – “The Blacklist”
Noah Wyle – “Falling Skies”

Best Actress in a Television Series:
Jennifer Carpenter – “Dexter”
Vera Farmiga Bates – “Motel”
Anna Gunn ”Breaking Bad”
Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Rachel Nichols – “Continuum”
Keri Russell – “The Americans”

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau – “Game of Thrones”
Erik Knudsen – “Continuum”
David Lyons – “Revolution”
Dean Norris – “Under the Dome”
Aaron Paul – “Breaking Bad”
James Purefoy – “The Following”

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:
Kathy Bates – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Sarah Carter – “Falling Skies”
Gwendoline Christie – “Game of Thrones”
Michelle Fairley – “Game of Thrones”
Melissa McBride – “The Walking Dead”
Elizabeth Mitchell – “Revolution”

Best Guest Star in a Television Series:
Stephen Collins – “Falling Skies”
Robert Forster – “Breaking Bad”
Danny Huston – “American Horror Story: Coven”
David Morrissey – “The Walking Dead”
Charlotte Rampling – “Dexter”
Gina Torres – “Hannibal”

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:
Colin Ford – “Under the Dome”
Jared Gilmore – “Once Upon a Time”
Jack Gleeson – “Game of Thrones”
Connor Jessup – “Falling Skies”
Chandler Riggs – “The Walking Dead

HOME ENTERTAINMENT:

Best DVD Release:
“Bad Ass Spider”
“The Brass Teapot”
“Curse of Chucky”
“Solomon Kane”
“Twixt”
“You’re Next”

Best DVD Collection:
“Bowery Boys Collection: Volumes 2 and 3?
“Chucky: The Complete Collection”
“Friday the 13th : The Complete Collection”
“James Dean Ultimate Collector’s Edition”
“Mad Max Trilogy”
“Zatoichi: The Blind Swordsman”

Best Classic Film Release:
“Fantastic Voyage”
“Halloween (35th Anniversary Edition)”
“The Haunting”
“House of Wax”
“Nosferatu”
“The Wicker Man”

Best Television Release:
“The Adventures of Superboy: The Complete Third Season”
“Search: The Complete Series”
“Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 3, 4, 5?
“Under the Dome: Season One”
“The Walking Dead: The Complete Third Season”
“The White Queen: Season One”

The winners for the Saturn Awards 2014 will be revealed during the official ceremony in June in Burbank, CA.

Movies NomineesSaturn Awards

Got Something to Add?