Movies

‘The Imitation Game’ and ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’ top Writers Guild of America Awards

The Grand Budapest Hotel won best original screenplay and The Imitation Game won best adapted screenplay at the Writers Guild of America awards on Saturday.

Oscar contenders Birdman and The Theory of Everything were not eligible under WGA rules. We can still see some surprises come Academy Awards night next week.

Birdman has won three major awards so far: Directors Guild of America, Producers Guild of America and the Screen Actors Guild ensemble award. Though Boyhood won the Golden Globe and BAFTA, I think it probably won’t unseat Birdman from its frontrunner perch at this point.

True Detective won for best drama series.

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Writers Guild of America Winners List

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Boyhood,” Written by Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher,” Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness (WINNER)
“Nightcrawler,” Written by Dan Gilroy
“Whiplash,” Written by Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“American Sniper,” Written by Jason Hall; Based on the book by Chris Kyle with Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice
“Gone Girl,” Screenplay by Gillian Flynn; Based on her novel
“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman; Based on the Marvel comic by Dan Abnett and Andy Lanning
“The Imitation Game,” Written by Graham Moore; Based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges (WINNER)
“Wild,” Screenplay by Nick Hornby; Based on the book by Cheryl Strayed

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
“Finding Vivian Maier,” Written by John Maloof & Charlie Siskel
“The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz,” Written by Brian Knappenberger (WINNER)
“Last Days in Vietnam,” Written by Mark Bailey & Kevin McAlester
“Red Army,” Written by Gabe Polsky

DRAMA SERIES
Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss
The Good Wife, Written by Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Matthew Hodgson, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Erica Shelton Kodish, Matthew Montoya, Luke Schelhaas, Nichelle Tramble Spellman, Craig Turk, Julia Wolfe
House of Cards, Written by Bill Cain, Laura Eason, Sam R. Forman, William Kennedy, Kenneth Lin, John Mankiewicz, David Manson, Beau Willimon
Mad Men, Written by Heather Jeng Bladt, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, David Iserson, Erin Levy, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray
True Detective, Written by Nic Pizzolatto (WINNER)

COMEDY SERIES
Louie, Written by Louis CK (WINNER)
Orange Is the New Black, Written by Stephen Falk, Sian Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Lauren Morelli, Alex Regnery, Hartley Voss
Silicon Valley, Written by John Altschuler, Alec Berg, Matteo Borghese, Jessica Gao, Mike Judge, Dave Krinsky, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Rob Turbovsky, Ron Weiner
Transparent, Written by Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway
Veep, Written by Simon Blackwell, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith

NEW SERIES
The Affair, Written by Dan LeFranc, Hagai Levi, Melanie Marnich, Eric Overmyer, Kate Robin, Sarah Treem
The Knick, Written by Jack Amiel, Michael Begler, Steven Katz
Silicon Valley, Written by John Altschuler, Alec Berg, Matteo Borghese, Jessica Gao, Mike Judge, Dave Krinsky, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Rob Turbovsky, Ron Weiner
Transparent, Written by Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway
True Detective, Written by Nic Pizzolatto (WINNER)

LONG FORM ORIGINAL
Deliverance Creek, Written by Melissa Carter (WINNER)
Return to Zero, Written by Sean Hanish

LONG FORM ADAPTED
Houdini, Written by Nicholas Meyer; Based on the book Houdini: A Mind in Chains: A Psychoanalytic Portrait by Bernard C. Meyer, M.D.
Klondike, Parts One, Three and Six, Teleplay by Paul T. Scheuring, Parts Two, Four and Five, Teleplay by Josh Goldin & Rachel Abramowitz, Based on the book Gold Diggers by Charlotte Gray
The Normal Heart, Teleplay by Larry Kramer, Based on his play The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge, Teleplay by Jane Anderson, Based on the novel by Elizabeth Strout (WINNER)
“Pilot” (The Leftovers), Teleplay by Damon Lindelof & Tom Perrotta, Based on the book by Tom Perrotta

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL
“Apocalypse No” (Bad Shorts), Written by Ben Zelevansky
“City of Angels” (Caper), Written by Amy Berg & Mike Sizemore
“Episode 1 – Nature” (F To 7th), Written by Ingrid Jungermann
“Episode 113: Rachel” (High Maintenance), Written by Katja Blichfeld & Ben Sinclair (WINNER)
“Episode 204? (Vicky and Lysander), Written by Damon Cardasis and Shannon Walker
“Episode 207? (Vicky and Lysander), Written by Damon Cardasis and Shannon Walker

ANIMATION
“Bob and Deliver” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Greg Thompson
“Brick Like Me” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley (WINNER)
“Covercraft” (The Simpsons), Written by Matt Selman
“Pay Pal” (The Simpsons), Written by David Steinberg
“Steal This Episode” (The Simpsons), Written by J. Stewart Burns
“Work Hard or Die Trying, Girl” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Nora Smit

EPISODIC DRAMA
“A Day’s Work” (Mad Men), Written by Jonathan Igla and Matthew Weiner
“Devil You Know” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Howard Korder
“Donald the Normal” (Rectify), Written by Kate Powers & Ray McKinnon
“Friendless Child” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Riccardo DiLoreto & Cristine Chambers and Howard Korder
“The Last Call” (The Good Wife), Written by Robert King & Michelle King (WINNER)
“The Lion and the Rose” (Game of Thrones), Written for Television by George R.R. Martin

EPISODIC COMEDY
“The Cold” (Modern Family), Written by Rick Wiener & Kenny Schwartz
“Landline” (New Girl), Written by Rob Rosell
“Low Self Esteem City” (Orange Is the New Black), Written by Nick Jones
“So Did the Fat Lady” (Louie), Written by Louis C.K. (WINNER)
“Three Dinners” (Modern Family), Written by Abraham Higginbotham & Steven Levitan & Jeffrey Richman
“The Wilderness” (Transparent), Written by Ethan Kuperberg

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Dan Amira, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart, Delaney Yeager
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner (WINNERS)
Inside Amy Schumer, Head Writer: Jessi Klein Writers: Emily Altman, Jeremy Beiler, Neil Casey, Kyle Dunnigan, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Dan Powell, Amy Schumer
The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Sam Kim, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner
Jimmy Kimmel Live, Head Writers: Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Gary Greenberg Writers: Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Bryan Paulk, Rick Rosner, Bridger Winegar
Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Seth Meyers, Colin Jost, Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Leslie Jones, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Claire Mulaney, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Lakendra Tookes
Real Time with Bill Maher, Head Writer: Billy Martin Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Danny Vermont

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
The 68th Annual Tony Awards, Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Jon Macks
71st Annual Golden Globe Awards, Written by Barry Adelman; Special Material by Alex Baze, Dave Boone, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Jon Macks, Sam Means, Seth Meyers, Amy Poehler, Mike Shoemaker (WINNER)
2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Gerry Duggan, Wayne Federman, Patton Oswalt, Erik Weiner
Bill Maher: Live from D.C., Written by Bill Maher
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles, Written by Sarah Silverman

DAYTIME DRAMA
Days of Our Lives, Written by Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Janet Iacobuzio, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Melissa Salmons, Christopher Whitesell
General Hospital, Written by Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten (WINNER)

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – EPISODIC AND SPECIALS
“Girl Meets 1961? (Girl Meets World), Written by Matthew Nelson
“Haunted Heartthrob” (Haunted Hathaways), Written by Bob Smiley (WINNER)
“Haunted Sisters” (Haunted Hathaways), Written by Boyce Bugliari & Jamie McLaughlin

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter (WINNER)
Jeopardy!, Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS
“Losing Iraq” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser
“United States of Secrets: Privacy Lost (Part Two)” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith
“United States of Secrets: The Program (Part One)” (Frontline); PBS; Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser (WINNER)

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“Episode Five: The Rising Road (1933-1939)” (The Roosevelts: An Intimate History), Written by Geoffrey C. Ward
“League of Denial: The NFL’s Concussion Crisis” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser (WINNER)
“Standing Up in the Milky Way (Episode 1)” (COSMOS: A Space Time Odyssey), Written by Ann Druyan and Steven Soter

TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“50th Anniversary of JFK’s Assassination” (CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley), Written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines
CBS This Morning, Written by Duane Tollison, Chip Sorrentino, Bruce Meyer, Bill Crowley
“Nelson Mandela: A Man Who Changed the World” (World News with Diane Sawyer), Written by Diane Sawyer, Lisa Ferri, Dave Bloch (WINNER)

TV NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Nowhere to Go” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Oriana Zill de Granados & Michael Rey (WINNER)

RADIO NOMINEES

RADIO DOCUMENTARY
“Three Shots Rang Out: The JFK Assassination 50 Years Later,” Written by Darren Reynolds (WINNER)

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“6AM News,” Written by Philip Pilato; 1010 WINS Radio
“8PM Hour,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM
“New York City Loses a Radio News Legend,” Written by Bill Spadaro
“World News This Week,” Written by Andrew Evans (WINNER)

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Civil Rights at 50,” Written by Jane Tillman Irving (WINNER)
“Remembering Nelson Mandela,” Written by Gail Lee

PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)
“How I Met Your Mother,” Written by Dan Greenberger (WINNER)
“WABC-TV On-Air Promos,” Written by Brandon Nelson

VIDEOGAME WRITING
Alien: Isolation, written by Dan Abnett, Dion Lay
Assassin’s Creed: Freedom Cry, lead scriptwriter Jill Murray; scriptwriter Melissa MacCoubrey; story by Jill Murray, Hugo Giard, Wesley Pincombe
Assassin’s Creed: Unity, story by Alexandre Amancio, Sylvain Bernard, Travis Stout; scriptwriting Alexandre Amancio, Travis Stout, Russell Lees, Darby McDevitt, Ceri Young; additional scriptwriting Jeffrey Yohalem
The Last Of Us: Left Behind written by Neil Druckmann (WINNER)

Via The Wrap

Movies Writers Guild of America

Got Something to Add?