Music

Grammy Awards 2013 – Nominations List

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 2013 55th Grammy Awards. LL Cool J and Taylor Swift hosted the Grammy Nominations Concert show.

The awards will be presented on February 10, 2013 at the Staples Center. I’m rooting for Kelly Clarkson, Frank Ocean and Fun!

The full list:

Grammy Awards 2013  Nominations List

55th Grammy Awards 2013 Nominations

GENERAL FIELD

Record Of The Year

Lonely Boy – The Black Keys
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson
We Are Young – Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe
Somebody That I Used to Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Thinkin Bout You – Frank Ocean
We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together – Taylor Swift

Album Of The Year

El Camino – The Black Keys
Some Nights – Fun.
Babel – Mumford & Sons
Channel Orange – Frank Ocean
Blunderbuss – Jack White

Song Of The Year

The A Team – Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
Call Me Maybe – Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)
We Are Young – Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe)

Best New Artist

Alabama Shakes
Fun.
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers
Frank Ocean

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance

Set Fire To The Rain [live] – Adele
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson
Call Me Maybe – Carly Rae Jepsen
Wide Awake – Katy Perry
Where Have You Been – Rihanna

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Shake It Out – Florence & the Machine
We Are Young – Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe
Somebody That I Used To Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Sexy And I Know It – Lmfao
Payphone – Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa

Best Pop Instrumental Album

24/7 – Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
Impressions – Chris Botti
Four Hands & A Heart Volume One – Larry Carlton
Live At The Blue Note Tokyo – Dave Koz
Rumbadoodle – Arun Shenoy

Best Pop Vocal Album

Stronger – Kelly Clarkson
Ceremonials – Florence & the Machine
Some Nights – Fun.
Overexposed – Maroon 5
The Truth About Love – Pink

DANCE / ELECTRONICA FIELD

Best Dance Recording

Levels – Avicii
Let’s Go – Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-yo
Bangarang – Skrillex Featuring Sirah
Don’t You Worry Child – Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin
I Can’t Live Without You – Al Walser

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Wonderland – Steve Aoki
Don’t Think – The Chemical Brothers
– Deadmau5
Fire & Ice – Kaskade
Bangarang – Skrillex

TRADITIONAL POP FIELD

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Christmas – Michael Bublé
A Holiday Carole – Carole King
Kisses On The Bottom – Paul Mccartney

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance

Hold On – Alabama Shakes
Lonely Boy – The Black Keys
Charlie Brown – Coldplay
I Will Wait – Mumford & Sons
We Take Care Of Our Own – Bruce Springsteen

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

I’m Alive – Anthrax
Love Bites (So Do I) – Halestorm
Blood Brothers – Iron Maiden
Ghost Walking – Lamb Of God
No Reflection – Marilyn Manson
Whose Life (Is It Anyways?) – Megadeth

Best Rock Song

Freedom At 21 – Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
I Will Wait – Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (mumford & Sons)
Lonely Boy – Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (the Black Keys)
Madness – Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
We Take Care Of Our Own – Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album

El Camino – The Black Keys
Mylo Xyloto – Coldplay
The 2nd Law – Muse
Wrecking Ball – Bruce Springsteen
Blunderbuss – Jack White

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do – Fiona Apple
Biophilia – Björk
Making Mirrors – Gotye
Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming. – M83
Bad As Me – Tom Waits

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance

Thank You – Estelle
Gonna Be Alright (f.t.b.) – Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Ledisi
I Want You – Luke James
Adorn – Miguel
Climax – Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Lately – Anita Baker
Love On Top – Beyoncé
Wrong Side Of A Love Song – Melanie Fiona
Real Good Hands – Gregory Porter
If Only You Knew – SWV

Best R&B Song

Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
Beautiful Surprise – Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)
Heart Attack – Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)
Pray For Me – Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “jque” Smith, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Refill – Darhyl “dj” Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew “pop” Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Fortune – Chris Brown
Kaleidoscope Dream – Miguel
Channel Orange – Frank Ocean

Best R&B Album

Black Radio – Robert Glasper Experiment
Back To Love – Anthony Hamilton
Write Me Back – R. Kelly
Beautiful Surprise – Tamia
Open Invitation – Tyrese

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance

Hyfr (Hell Ya … Right) – Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne
… In Paris – Jay-z & Kanye West
Daughters – Nas
Mercy – Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz
I Do – Young Jeezy featuring Jay-z & André 3000

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Wild Ones – Flo Rida Featuring Sia
No Church In The Wild – Jay-z & Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream
Tonight (Best You Ever Had) – John Legend Featuring Ludacris
Cherry Wine – Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse
Talk That Talk – Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z

Best Rap Song

Daughters – Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary Decarlo, Dale Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas) Track From: Life Is Good
Lotus Flower Bomb – Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)
Mercy – Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton & Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) (Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)
The Motto – Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne)
… In Paris – Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, Songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
Young, Wild & Free – Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (t. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa featuring Bruno Mars)

Best Rap Album

Take Care – Drake
Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1 – Lupe Fiasco
Life Is Good – Nas
Undun – The Roots
God Forgives, I Don’t – Rick Ross
Based On A T.r.u. Story – 2 Chainz

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance

Home – Dierks Bentley
Springsteen – Eric Church
Cost Of Livin’ – Ronnie Dunn
Wanted – Hunter Hayes
Over – Blake Shelton
Blown Away – Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Eli Young Band
Pontoon – Little Big Town
Safe & Sound – Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars
On The Outskirts Of Town – The Time Jumpers
I Just Come Here For The Music – Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss

Best Country Song

Blown Away – Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
Cost Of Livin’ – Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)
Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Will Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)
So You Don’t Have To Love Me Anymore – Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)
Springsteen – Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)

Best Country Album

Uncaged – Zac Brown Band
Hunter Hayes – Hunter Hayes
Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran – Jamey Johnson
Four The Record – Miranda Lambert
The Time Jumpers – The Time Jumpers

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album

Echoes Of Love – Omar Akram
Live Ananda – Krishna Das
Bindu – Michael Brant Demaria
Deep Alpha – Steven Halpern
Light Body – Peter Kater
Troubadours On The Rhine – Loreena McKennitt

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Cross Roads – Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Hot House – Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
Alice In Wonderland – Chick Corea, soloist
J. Mac – Kenny Garrett, soloist
Ode – Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Soul Shadows – Denise Donatelli
1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project – Kurt Elling
Live – Al Jarreau (and The Metropole Orkest)
The Book Of Chet – Luciana Souza
Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Further Explorations – Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian
Hot House – Chick Corea & Gary Burton
Seeds From The Underground – Kenny Garrett
Blue Moon – Ahmad Jamal
Unity Band – Pat Metheny Unity Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans – Gil Evans Project
For The Moment – Bob Mintzer Big Band
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You) – Arturo Sandoval

Best Latin Jazz Album

Flamenco Sketches – Chano Domínguez
¡ritmo! – The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
Multiverse – Bobby Sanabria Big Band
Duos Iii – Luciana Souza
New Cuban Express – Manuel Valera New Cuban Express

GOSPEL FIELD

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners – Casting Crowns
Take Me To The King – Tamela Mann
Go Get It – Mary Mary
10,000 Reasons (bless The Lord) – Matt Redman
My Testimony – Marvin Sapp

Best Gospel Song

Go Get It – Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, Songwriters (Mary Mary)
Hold On – Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn, songwriters (James Fortune & Fiya, Monica & Fred Hammond)
I Feel Good – Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers, songwriters (Fred Hammond)
My Testimony – Aaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp, songwriters (Marvin Sapp)
Released – Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring Donald Lawrence)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners – Mark Hall & Matthew West, songwriters (Casting Crowns)
10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord) – Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)
When Mercy Found Me – Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker, songwriters (Rhett Walker Band)
White Flag – Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Passion & Chris Tomlin)
Your Presence Is Heaven – Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)

Best Gospel Album

Identity – James Fortune & Fiya
Jesus At The Center Live – Israel & New Breed
Gravity – Lecrae
I Win – Marvin Sapp
Worship Soul – Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Come To The Well – Casting Crowns
Where I Find You – Kari Jobe
Gold – Britt Nicole
Eye On It – Tobymac
Into The Light – Matthew West

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album

Independiente – Ricardo Arjona
Ilusión – Fonseca
Kany Garcia – Kany Garcia
¿con Quién Se Queda El Perro? – Jesse Y Joy
MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition – Juanes

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album

Campo – Campo
Déjenme Llorar – Carla Morrison
Imaginaries – Quetzal
Electro-jarocho – Sistema Bomb
La Bala – Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

Pecados Y Milagros – Lila Downs
Sembrando Flores – Los Cojolites
365 Días – Los Tucanes De Tijuana
Oye – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
El Primer Ministro – Gerardo Ortiz

Best Tropical Latin Album

Cubano Soy – Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros
Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico – Eddie Montalvo
Retro – Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
Formula Vol. 1 – Romeo Santos

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best Americana Album

The Carpenter – The Avett Brothers
From The Ground Up – John Fullbright
The Lumineers – The Lumineers
Babel – Mumford & Sons
Slipstream – Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album

The Gospel Side Of – Dailey & Vincent
Life Finds A Way – The Grascals
Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail – Noam Pikelny
Scratch Gravel Road – Special Consensus
Nobody Knows You – Steep Canyon Rangers

Best Blues Album

33 1/3 – Shemekia Copeland
Locked Down – Dr. John
Let It Burn – Ruthie Foster
And Still I Rise – Heritage Blues Orchestra
Bring It On Home – Joan Osborne

Best Folk Album

Leaving Eden – Carolina Chocolate Drops
Election Special – Ry Cooder
Hambone’s Meditations – Luther Dickinson
The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Yo-yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark – (Various Artists) Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love) – Keola Beamer
Shi Kéyah Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody
Pilialoha – Weldon Kekauoha
Nothin’ But The Best – Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry
The Band Courtbouillon – Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album

Rebirth – Jimmy Cliff
Miracle – The Original Wailers
Tomahawk Technique – Sean Paul
New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition – Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill – Toots And The Maytals

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album

Folila – Amadou & Mariam
On A Gentle Island Breeze – Daniel Ho
Jabulani – Hugh Masekela
Traveller – Anoushka Shankar
The Living Room Sessions Part 1 – Ravi Shankar

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album

Can You Canoe? – The Okee Dokee Brothers
High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened … – Bill Harley
Jumpinjazz Kids – A Swinging Jungle Tale – Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater – James Murray & Various Artists
Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie – Elizabeth Mitchell
Radio Jungle – The Pop Ups

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

American Grown (Michelle Obama) – (Various Artists) Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers
Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy – Bill Clinton
Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military – Rachel Maddow
Seriously… I’m Kidding – Ellen Degeneres
Society’s Child: My Autobiography – Janis Ian

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off – Jimmy Fallon
Cho Dependent (live In Concert) – Margaret Cho
In God We Rust – Lewis Black
Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class – Kathy Griffin
Mr. Universe – Jim Gaffigan
Rize Of The Fenix – Tenacious D

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Musical Theater Album

Follies – Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines, Principal Soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, Composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines & Others)
The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess – David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra Mcdonald, Principal Soloists; Tommy Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, Composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & Dubose Heyward, Lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier & Others)
Newsies – Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, Producers (Alan Menken, Composer; Jack Feldman, Lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay & Others)
Nice Work If You Can Get It – Matthew Broderick & Kelli O’Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott & Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, Composer; Ira Gershwin, Lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Matthew Broderick, Kelli O’Hara & Others)
Once: A New Musical – Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, Principal Soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, Composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Descendants – (Various Artists)
Marley- (Bob Marley & The Wailers)
Midnight In Paris- (Various Artists)
He Muppets- (Various Artists)
Rock Of Ages- (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn – John Williams, Composer
The Artist – Ludovic Bource, Composer
The Dark Knight Rises – Hans Zimmer, Composer
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Composers
Hugo – Howard Shore, Composer
Journey – Austin Wintory, Composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Abraham’s Daughter (from The Hunger Games) – T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, Songwriters (Arcade Fire)
Learn Me Right (from Brave) – Mumford & Sons, Songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)
Let Me Be Your Star (from Smash) – Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, Songwriters (Katharine Mcphee & Megan Hilty)
Man Or Muppet (from The Muppets) Bret Mckenzie, Songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)
Safe & Sound (from The Hunger Games) – T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, Songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

COMPOSING / ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition

December Dream – Chuck Loeb, Composer (fourplay)
Mozart Goes Dancing – Chick Corea, Composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
Music Of Ansel Adams: America – Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, Composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
Overture, Waltz And Rondo – Bill Cunliffe, Composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
Without A Paddle – Bill Holman, Composer (Tall & Small)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington – Michael Philip Mossman, Arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
How About You – Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project)
Irrequieto – Bob Mintzer, Arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!) – Wally Minko, Arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado) – Gordon Goodwin, Arranger (Arturo Sandoval)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

City Of Roses – Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, Arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
Look To The Rainbow – Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project And Luciana Souza)
Out There – Shelly Berg, Arranger (Lorraine Feather)
Spain (I Can Recall) – Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)
Wild Is The Wind – Nan Schwartz, Arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package

Biophilia – Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, Art Directors (Björk)
Boys & Girls – Brett Kilroe, Art Director (Alabama Shakes)
Charmer – Gail Marowitz, Art Director (aimee Mann)
Love This Giant – Noah Wall, Art Director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)
Swing Lo Magellan – David Longstreth, Art Director (Dirty Projectors)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (soundtrack From The Motion Picture) – Rob Sheridan, Art Director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
Go Fly A Kite – Liz Kweller, Art Director (Ben Kweller)
Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) – Simon Earith & James Musgrave, Art Directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)
Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition – Stephen Kennedy, Art Director (The Rolling Stones)
Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection – Fritz Klaetke, Art Director (Woody Guthrie)

ALBUM NOTES FIELD

Best Album Notes

Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition – Stephen Wade, Album Notes Writer (Stephen Wade)
First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition – Hans Olof Gottfridsson, Album Notes Writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)
The Pearl Sessions – Holly George-warren, Album Notes Writer (Janis Joplin)
Piazzolla In Brooklyn – Fernando Gonzalez, Album Notes Writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)

HISTORICAL NOTES

Best Historical Album

He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes – Josh Rosenthal, Compilation Producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, Mastering Engineers (Arizona Dranes)
Old-time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By “song Catcher” Joseph S. Hall – Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, Compilation Producers; John Fleenor & Steve Kemp, Mastering Engineers (Various Artists)
Opika Pende: Africa At 78 Rpm – Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)
Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) – Paul McCartney, Compilation Producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke, Mastering Engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)
The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set) – Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, Compilation Producers; Mark Linett, Mastering Engineer (The Beach Boys)
Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection – Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, Compilation Producers; Pete Reiniger, Mastering Engineer (Woody Guthrie)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-classical

The Absence – Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, Engineers; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Melody Gardot)
Ashes & Fire – Glyn Johns, Engineer; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Ryan Adams)
The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Richard King, Engineer; Richard King, Mastering Engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
Love Is A Four Letter Word – Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Jason Mraz)
Slingshot – Helik Hadar, Engineer; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)

Producer Of The Year, Non-classical

Dan Auerbach
Jeff Bhasker
Diplo
Markus Dravs
Salaam Remi

Best Remixed Recording, Non-classical

In My Mind (Axwell Remix) – Axel Hedfors, Remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)
Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix) – Photek, Remixer (Moby)
Midnight City (eric Prydz Private Remix) Eric Prydz, Remixer (m83) – – Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix) – Skrillex, Remixer (nero)
The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix) – Thomas Olsen, Remixer (deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album

Chamberland – David Miles Huber, Surround Mix Engineer; David Miles Huber, Surround Mastering Engineer; David Miles Huber, Surround Producer (David Miles Huber)
Modern Cool – Jim Anderson, Surround Mix Engineer; Darcy Proper, Surround Mastering Engineer; Michael Friedman, Surround Producer (Patricia Barber)
Quiet Winter Night – Morten Lindberg, Surround Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Surround Producer (Hoff Ensemble)
Rupa-khandha – Daniel Shores, Surround Mix Engineer; Daniel Shores, Surround Mastering Engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, Surround Producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
Storm Corrosion – Steven Wilson, Surround Mix Engineer; Steven Wilson, Surround Mastering Engineer; Steven Wilson, Surround Producer (Storm Corrosion)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Americana – Daniel Shores, Engineer; Daniel Shores, Mastering Engineer (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131 – Bruce Egre, Engineer (Brentano String Quartet)
Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen – Tom Caulfield & John Newton, Engineers; Mark Donahue, Mastering Engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
Music For A Time Of War – Jesse Lewis & John Newton, Engineers; Jesse Brayman, Mastering Engineer (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
Souvenir – Morten Lindberg, Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Mastering Engineer (trondheimsolistene)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Tim Handley
Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin
James Mallinson
Dan Merceruio

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance

Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine – Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 – Iván Fischer, Conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
Music For A Time Of War – Carlos Kalmar, Conductor (Oregon Symphony)
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances – Valery Gergiev, Conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

Berg: Lulu – Michael Boder, Conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia Petibon; Johannes Müller, Producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
Handel: Agrippina – René Jacobs, Conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)
Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress – Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose; Johannes Müller, Producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
Vivaldi: Teuzzone – Jordi Savall, Conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen – James Levine & Fabio Luisi, Conductors; Hans-peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Handel: Israel In Egypt – Julian Wachner, Conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)
Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen – Charles Bruffy, Conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)
Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony – Peter Eötvös, Conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; Wdr Sinfonieorchester Köln; Swr Vokalensemble Stuttgart & Wdr Rundfunkchor Köln)
The Nightingale – Stephen Layton, Conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices – Hervé Niquet, Conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Americana – Modern Mandolin Quartet
Meanwhile – Eighth Blackbird
Mind Meld – Zofo Duet
Profanes Et Sacrées – Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Rupa-khandha – Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

Classical Instrumental Solo

Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier – András Schiff
The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau – Jory Vinikour
Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos – Claudio Cruz, Conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)
Holst: The Planets – Hansjörg Albrecht
Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola – Kim Kashkashian

Classical Vocal Solo

Debussy: Clair De Lune – Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)
Homecoming: Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce Didonato – Joyce Didonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)
Paris Days, Berlin Nights – Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)
Poémes – Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
Sogno Barocco – Anne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg; Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)

Classical Compendium

Partch: Bitter Music – Partch, Ensemble; John Schneider, Producer
Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis – Antoni Wit, Conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, Producers
Une Fête Baroque – Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor; Daniel Zalay, Producer

Contemporary Classical Composition

Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays Stephen Hartke, Composer (eighth blackbird)
León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion – Tania León, Composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, Dancebrazil Percussion & Son Sonora Ensemble)
Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale – Ugis Praulins, Composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘towards The Horizon’ – Einojuhani Rautavaara, Composer (Truls ørk, John Storgárds & Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964 – Steven Stucky, Composer; Gene Scheer, Librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDEO

Short Form Music Video

Houdini – Foster The People | Daniels, Video Directors; Gaetano Crupi, Video Producer
No Church In The Wild – Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream | Romain Gervais, Video Director; Mourad Belkeddan, Video Producer
Bad Girls – M.I.A | Romain Gavras, Video Director; Romain Gavras, Video Producer
We Found Love – Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris | Melina Matsoukas, Video Director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, Video Producers
Run Boy Run – Woodkid | Yoann Lemoine, Video Director; Roman Pichon, Video Producer

Long Form Music Video

Big Easy Express – Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show | Emmett Malloy, Video Director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, Video Producers
Bring Me Home – Live 2011 – Sade | Sophie Muller, Video Director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, Video Producers
Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding | Pilar Sanz, Video Director; Esperanza Spalding, Video Producer
Get Along – Tegan & Sara | Salazar, Video Director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, Video Producers
From The Sky Down – U2 | Davis Guggenheim, Video Director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, Video Producers

Via L.A. Times

Follow me on Facebook!Follow me on Google+

Follow Me on Pinterest

Music Grammy AwardsNominations

Got Something to Add?