TV

BAFTA TV craft award nominations: ‘Parade’s End’, ‘Doctor Who’, ‘The Hour’, more

Credit: BBC

Credit: BBC

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced its craft nominations for TV, from writing to directing, along with plaudits for visual effects, sound, costume and production design. The big winner coming out of the nomination announcement was BBC Two’s five-part period drama Parade’s End, which leads with five nominations. Also among the nominees are BBC Two and HBO’s Hitchcock drama The Girl, BBC One and BBC America‘s Ripper Street and BBC Two and BBC America’s recently-cancelled news drama, The Hour. Of series familiar to American audiences, Doctor Who, Call The Midwife, Downton Abbey, Top Gear and The Thick Of It also earned nominations. In addition, non-fiction programming is lauded, with nominees including the London 2012 Olympic games. Awards will be handed out on April 28 in London.

Full list of nominees via Deadline:

BREAK-THROUGH TALENT
Mike Bartlett (Writer) – The Town
Julie Gearey (Writer) – Prisoners’ Wives
Rhys Thomas (Director) – Freddie Mercury: The Great Pretender (Director’s Cut)
Tim Whitnall (Writer) – Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story

COSTUME DESIGN
Amy Roberts – Mrs Biggs
Sheena Napier – Parade’s End
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – Richard II (The Hollow Crown)
Lorna Marie Mugan – Ripper Street

DIGITAL CREATIVITY
Steve Boulton, James Rutherford – Channel 4 Paralympics
Production Team – Embarrassing Bodies: Live from the Clinic
Production Team – Foxes Live: Wild In The City
Production Team – The Great British Property Scandal

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
Katharine English – Our War
Ben Chanan – The Plot To Bring Down Britain’s Planes
John Dower – Bradley Wiggins: A Year In Yellow
Ben Anthony – 7/7 One Day In London

DIRECTOR: FICTION
Philippa Lowthorpe – Call The Midwife
Julian Jarrold – The Girl
Hettie MacDonald – Hit And Miss
Birger Larsen – Murder

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
Nikki Parsons – Strictly Come Dancing
Hamish Hamilton, Tapani Parm – The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle Of Wonder
Hamish Hamilton, Tapani Parm – The London 2012 Olympic Closing Ceremony: Symphony Of British Music
Paul Davies – The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday

EDITING: FACTUAL
Michael Harrowes – The Secret History Of Our Streets (Portland Road)
Rupert Houseman – 7/7 One Day In London
Peter Christelis – Britain In A Day
Sean Mackenzie – Amish: A Secret Life

EDITING: FICTION
Trevor Waite – The Fear
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Ripper Street
Anthony Boys, Gary Dollner – The Thick Of It
Gareth Scales – The Hour (Ep 1)

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM
Stephen Bryce, Andrew Cooke, Simon Ainge, Nick Foster – Derren Brown: Apocalypse
Durham Marenghi, Steve Nolan, Sam Pattinson, Tim Routledge – The Diamond Jubilee Concert
Dan James, James Hart, Richard Porter, Kate Jones-Mackay – Top Gear
Dave Davey, Robert Edwards, Florian Wieder, Julien Rigal – The X Factor (Final)

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN
Christine Walmesley-Cotham – Call The Midwife
Nadine Prigge, Neill Gorton, Clinton Aiden Smith – The Girl
Jan Archibald – Parade’s End
Eileen Buggy, Sharon Doyle – Ripper Street

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Murray Gold – Doctor Who (Asylum Of The Daleks)
Kevin Sargent – The Hour
Ilan Eshkeri, Andy Burrows – The Snowman And The Snowdog
Stephen Warbeck – Henry IV (The Hollow Crown)

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL
Steve Robinson – Amish: A Secret Life
Tim Cragg, Robert Hollingworth, Tim Shepherd – Kingdom Of Plants 3D
Rupert Binsley – Return To The Falklands
Julius Brighton, Paul O’Callaghan – Supersized Earth

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
Christopher Ross – Blackout
Gavin Finney – The Fear
Balazs Bolygo – Hunted
Julian Court – Ripper Street

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Darryl Hammer – The Girl
Eve Stewart – The Hour
Martin Childs – Parade’s End
Donal Woods – Downton Abbey

SOUND: FACTUAL
Peter Bridges – The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday
George Foulgham, Sebastian Dunn – Brazil With Michael Palin
Chris Lebert, Robert Entwistle, Russell Edwards, Kiff McManus – Top Gear
Grant Covacic, Pete Lee, Karl Mainzer, Michael Wood – The Plane Crash

SOUND: FICTION
Tim Fraser, Adrian Rhodes, Keith Marriner – Richard II (The Hollow Crown)
Paul Hamblin, Matt Skelding, Jim Goddard, Martin Beresford – Wallander
Graham Headicar, Emma Pegram, Stuart Hilliker, Grant Bridgeman – Accused (Mo & Sue’s Story)
John Mooney, Nigel Squibbs, Jamie Caple, Marc Lawes – The Hour

VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS
The Mill – Doctor Who
Rupert Ray, Benuts – Parade’s End
Robin Nurse, Julian Gibbs, Richard Gort – The Psychology Of Winning
Tom Turnbull – Titanic

WRITER: DRAMA
Shaun Duggan, Jimmy McGovern – Accused (Tracie’s Story)
Gwyneth Hughes – The Girl
Sally Wainwright – Last Tango In Halifax
Tom Stoppard – Parade’s End

WRITER: COMEDY
Jo Brand, Vicki Pepperdine, Joanna Scanlan – Getting On
Julia Davis – Hunderby
Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, Simon Blackwell – The Thick Of It
John Morton – Twenty Twelve

TV BAFTABAFTA Nominations

Got Something to Add?