Movies

‘American Sniper’ and ‘Birdman’ Win Top Honors at Sound Editors Awards 2015

Clint Eastwood’s American Sniper is not only a juggernaut at the box office, it’s also a major awards season threat. In addition to landing six Academy Award nominations, including Best Picture and Best Actor for Bradley Cooper, the film just earned top honors at the Sound Editors Awards 2015. But American Sniper wasn’t alone, as current Best Picture frontrunner Birdman also took home a trophy at the 62nd Golden Reel Awards, which honors the best in sound editing as decided upon by the MPSE (Motion Picture Sound Editors).

Among the winners of these awards, only American Sniper, Birdman and Unbroken are nominated for sound editing at the Oscars, so this doesn’t do much to clarify which film will take home Oscar gold. But winning a Golden Reel isn’t something that should be overlooked, since this is one of the top awards in the sound editing field.

So which films, TV shows and other works took home top awards at the Sound Editors Awards 2015? Check out the complete list of winners below:

'American Sniper' and 'Birdman' Win Top Honors at Sound Editors Awards 2015

Credit: Keith Bernstein/Warner Bros.

SOUND EDITORS AWARDS 2015 — GOLDEN REEL WINNERS

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: FX/Foley

AMERICAN SNIPER
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jason King, Mark Larry, Roland N. Thai, Kevin R.W. Murray
SOUND DESIGNER: Tom Ozanich
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Michael Dressel
FOLEY EDITOR: Christopher Flick
FOLEY ARTISTS: Dan O’Connell, John T. Cucci, MPSE

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Music

BIRDMAN
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Martin Hernandez
MUSIC EDITORS: Terry Wilson, Will Kaplan

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Music (Musical Feature)

GET ON UP
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Curt Sobel
MUSIC EDITORS: Jordan Corngold

Best Sound Editing in Feature Film: Dialogue/ADR

UNBROKEN
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Becky Sullivan, MPSE, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Laura Atkinson, Glynna Grimala
ADR EDITOR: Lauren Hadaway

Best Sound and Music Editing: Television Animation

STAR WARS: REBELS
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Matthew Wood, David Acord
SOUND DESIGNER: David Acord
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Frank Rinella
FOLEY ARTISTS: Kim Patrick, Frank Rinella
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Ryan Frias
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Tony Diaz, MPSE
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Sean Kiner

Best Sound and Music Editing: Television Documentary, Short Form

AX MEN
“Ax Marks the Spot”
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR / SOUND DESIGNER: Bob Bronow, MPSE
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Doug Kern
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Eddie Rodriguez

Best Sound and Music Editing: Television Documentary, Long Form

FOO FIGHTERS SONIC HIGHWAYS
“Seattle”
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR / SOUND DESIGNER /
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Eddie Kim
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Jeff Fuller
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Eddie Kim, Justin Lebens
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Justin Lebens
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Jeff Fuller

Best Sound and Music Editing: Feature Animation

BIG HERO 6
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Shannon Mills
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Robert Shoup
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Kim Foscato
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Daniel Laurie
FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Addison Teague, Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes, Jeremy Bowker
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Dan Pinder
MUSIC EDITOR: Earl Ghaffari
FOLEY EDITOR: Jim Likowski

Best Sound and Music Editing: Feature Documentaries

WARSAW UPRISING
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Kacper Habisiak, MPSE, Bartosz Putkiewicz
SOUND DESIGNER: Marcin Kasi?ski ,MPSE, Dariusz Stanek
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Henryk Zastró?ny
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Filip Krzemie?
FOLEY ARTISTS: Jacek Wi?niewski, Jacek Paj?k
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Aleksandra Paj?k, Anna Kufirska, Filip Krzy?ykowski
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Tomasz Maci?tek
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Agnieszka Putkiewicz
MUSIC EDITORS: Dariusz Podhajski, Anna Malarowska
ADR EDITORS: Stefan Gaw?owski, Maciej Wiejaczka, Jaros?aw Bajdowski, Mariusz Bielecki, Mariusz Andrysik
SOUND EFFECT EDITOR: Micha? Kosterkiewicz

Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Films

SEA ODYSSEY
Savannah College of Art and Design
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Beau Anthony Jimenez
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Eolyne Arnold
FOLEY ARTIST: Melissa Terry
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jacob Flack, Nick Caramela, Matt Yocum
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Kai Paquin

Best Sound and Music Editing: Computer Episodic Entertainment (Webisode)

HALO NIGHTFALL
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Lee Walpole
SOUND DESIGNER: Andy Kennedy
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Sarah Elias
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Jeff Richardson
FOLEY ARTIST: Meltem Baytok
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Matthew Mewett, Danton Tanimura

Best Sound and Music Editing: Game Cinematics

LEAGUE OF LEGENDS – ‘A NEW DAWN’
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Riot Games Audio Team
SOUND DESIGNERS: Riot Games Audio Team
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Riot Games Audio Team
FOLEY ARTISTS: Gary Hecker, Gary Marullo
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Riot Games Audio Team
MUSIC EDITORS: Michael Patti, Michael Barry

Best Sound and Music Editing: Direct-to-Video, Animation

STAR WARS:THE CLONE WARS
“SACRIFICE”
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Matthew Wood
SOUND DESIGNER: David Acord
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Kevin Sellers
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Steve Slanec
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Jeremy Bowker
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Dean Menta
MUSIC EDITOR: Sean Kiner

Best Sound and Music Editing: Direct-to-Video, Live Action

STONEHEARST ASYLUM
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Lon Bender, MPSE, Bill Dean, MPSE
SOUND DESIGNERS: Lon Bender, MPSE, Kris Fenske, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Rachel Chancey,
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE / ADR EDITOR: Bobbi Banks
FOLEY ARTIST: Ryan Collison
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Patrick Cicero, Dino R. DiMuro, MPSE, Hector Gika, MPSE, Allan Zaleski, David Raines
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: John Carbonara
MUSIC EDITOR: Chad Birmingham

Best Sound and Music Editing: Feature Film, Foreign Language

THE LIBERATOR
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Jay Nierenberg, MPSE, Jonathan Wales
SOUND DESIGNER: Trevor Gates
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Andrés Velasquez
FOLEY ARTIST: Vicki O’Reilly Vandegrift
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Chris Diebold, Steven Iba, Charles Maynes, MPSE, Brent Findley
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Angela Hemingway, Todd Niesen, MPSE
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Ramiro Belgardt
ADR EDITORS: Juan Diego Borda, Aleksandar Sasha Panich
FOLEY EDITOR: Zach Schmitt, MPSE

Best Sound Editing in Television, Short Form: Music (TIE)

ALMOST HUMAN
MUSIC EDITOR: Warren Brown, MPSE

FARGO
SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Skye Lewin, MPSE

Best Sound Editing in Television, Short Form: Dialogue/ADR

THE NEWSROOM
“Oh Shenandoah “
SUPERVISING SOUND / ADR EDITOR: Mark Relyea
DIALOGUE / ADR EDITORS: Edmund Lachmann, Julie Altus

Best Sound Editing in Television, Short Form: FX/Foley

GAME OF THRONES
“The Children”
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim Kimmel
SOUND DESIGNER: Paula Fairfield, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Brett Voss
FOLEY ARTISTS: Jeffrey Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Wilhoit
SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Bradley Katona, MPSE

Best Sound Editing in Television, Long Form: Dialogue/ADR

KLONDIKE
“Episode 1 “
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Lee Walpole
SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Jason Lawrence
SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Iain Eyre

Best Sound Editing in Television, Long Form: FX/Foley

HOUDINI
“Night 1”
SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Michael J. Benavente, MPSE
SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Robert Ulrich
FOLEY ARTIST: Joan Rowe, MPSE
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Michael Sana, Paul Diller, Tim Cleveland, Gary Megregian, MPSE, John Snider
FOLEY EDITORS: Rachel Corrales, Ryan Maguire

Movies MPSE Golden Reel AwardsNewsWinners List

Got Something to Add?