Music

58th Grammy Awards Nominations: Kendrick Lamar, Taylor Swift and The Weeknd Lead the Pack

The nominations are in for the 58th Grammy Awards, and it’s gone in pretty much the way many had predicted: Taylor Swift, Kendrick Lamar and The Weeknd led the pack of nominees this year.

Lamar is out in front with a whopping 11 nominations, including Album of the Year and Song of the Year (“Alright”). These nods were matched by Taylor Swift and the Weeknd, both of whom earned Album of the Year and Song of the Year nominations (Swift for “Blankspace”, and The Weeknd for “Can’t Feel My Face”). This brought their total haul to 7 nominations, the second-most of anyone in this year’s field. It’s looking to be a tight race this year for Record of the Year, with D’Angelo and the Vanguard (“Really Love”) taking on the aforementioned Swift and The Weekend contenders, as well as 2015 anthems “Thinking Out Loud” by Ed Sheeran and “Uptown Funk” by Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars. Album of the Year is looking just as contentious, with Swift’s 1989 taking on Lamar’s To Pimp A Butterfly, The Weeknd’s Beauty Behind the Madness, Chris Stapleton’s Traveller, and Sound & Color by Alabama Shakes.

More categories remain to be announced through the official Grammys website, but you can check out the list of nominations so far for the 58th Grammy Awards below:

58TH GRAMMY AWARDS: NOMINEES LIST

58th Grammy Awards Nominations Kendrick Lamar, Taylor Swift and The Weeknd Lead the Pack

GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year:
Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes
To Pimp A Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar
Traveller — Chris Stapleton
1989 — Taylor Swift
Beauty Behind The Madness — The Weeknd

Record Of The Year:
“Really Love” — D’Angelo And The Vanguard
“Uptown Funk” — Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran
“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift
“Can’t Feel My Face” — The Weeknd

Song Of The Year:
“Alright” — Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Blank Space” — Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Girl Crush” — Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
“See You Again” — Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

Best New Artist:
Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly
Meghan Trainor

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Heartbeat Song” — Kelly Clarkson
“Love Me Like You Do” — Ellie Goulding
“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran
“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift
“Can’t Feel My Face” — The Weeknd

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Ship To Wreck” — Florence + The Machine
“Sugar” — Maroon 5
“Uptown Funk” — Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
“Bad Blood” — Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“See You Again” — Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern” — Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
“Shadows In The Night” — Bob Dylan
“Stages” — Josh Groban
“No One Ever Tells You” — Seth MacFarlane
“My Dream Duets” — Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Piece By Piece” — Kelly Clarkson
“How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful” — Florence + The Machine
“Uptown Special” — Mark Ronson
“1989” — Taylor Swift
“Before This World” — James Taylor

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:
“We’re All We Need” — Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston
“Go” — The Chemical Brothers
“Never Catch Me” — Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Runaway (U & I)” — Galantis
“Where Are Ü Now” — Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber

Best Dance/Electronic Album
“Our Love” — Caribou
“Born In The Echoes” — The Chemical Brothers
“Caracal” — Disclosure
“In Colour” — Jamie XX
“Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü” — Skrillex And Diplo

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
“Guitar In The Space Age!” — Bill Frisell
“Love Language” — Wouter Kellerman
“Afrodeezia” — Marcus Miller
“Sylva” — Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
“The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV” — Kirk Whalum

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:
“Don’t Wanna Fight” — Alabama Shakes
“What Kind Of Man” — Florence + The Machine
“Something From Nothing” — Foo Fighters
“Ex’s & Oh’s” — Elle King
“Moaning Lisa Smile” — Wolf Alice

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:
Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes
Vulnicura — Björk
The Waterfall — My Morning Jacket
Currents — Tame Impala
Star Wars — Wilco

R&B FIELD

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Ego Death — The Internet
You Should Be Here — Kehlani
Blood — Lianne La Havas
Wildheart — Miguel
Beauty Behind The Madness — The Weeknd

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Album:
2014 Forest Hills Drive — J. Cole
Compton — Dr. Dre
If Youre Reading This Its Too Late — Drake
To Pimp A Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar
The Pinkprint — Nicki Minaj

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Album:
Montevallo — Sam Hunt
Pain Killer — Little Big Town
The Blade — Ashley Monroe
Pageant Material — Kacey Musgraves
Traveller — Chris Stapleton

JAZZ FIELD

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
My Favorite Things — Joey Alexander
Breathless — Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios — Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
Beautiful Life — Jimmy Greene
Past Present — John Scofield

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Album:
Destined To Win (Live) — Karen Clark Sheard
Living It — Dorinda Clark-Cole
One Place Live — Tasha Cobbs
Covered: Alive Is Asia [Live] (Deluxe) — Israel & Newbreed
Life Music: Stage Two — Jonathan McReynolds

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Whatever The Road — Jason Crabb
How Can It Be — Lauren Daigle
Saints And Sinners — Matt Maher
This Is Not A Test — Tobymac
Love Ran Red — Chris Tomlin

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album:
Terral — Pablo Alborán
Healer — Alex Cuba
A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) — Ricky Martin
Sirope — Alejandro Sanz
Algo Sucede — Julieta Venegas

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD

Best Americana Album:
The Firewatcher’s Daughter — Brandi Carlile
The Traveling Kind — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Something More Than Free — Jason Isbell
Mono — The Mavericks
The Phosphorescent Blues — Punch Brothers

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø) — Patti Smith
Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks — Dick Cavett
A Full Life: Reflections At Ninety — Jimmy Carter
Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller) — Janis Ian & Jean Smart
Yes Please — Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Jeff Bhasker
Dave Cobb
Diplo
Larry Klein
Blake Mills

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Film:
Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown — James Brown
Sonic Highways — Foo Fighters
What Happened, Miss Simone? — Nina Simone
The Wall — Roger Waters
Amy — Amy Winehouse

The full nominations have yet to be revealed, but will be as more nominations roll in this morning. For the full official list, visit the Official Grammys Website.

Music Grammy AwardsGrammysNewsNominations

Got Something to Add?